Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy tells you what information Cafe De Vida collects and uses, and your rights regarding your information.

 

Cafe De Vida are committed to upholding their obligations under the EU General Data Protection Regulation. The information that we collect about you will only be used lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018)

 

All data is retained within the United Kingdom, European Union and/or United States of America.

 

What information do we collect?

When you place an order online with Cafe De Vida we collect your name, billing and delivery address, telephone number, email address and items ordered.

 

Why do we collect this information?

We use this information to process your order including delivery, payment and returns.  Online account holders require an email address and password to access their account. Our Courier Service has selected access to your details for delivery purposes only. We may use this information to assist in detection and prevention of fraud.

 

How and when do we use your Information? ​

Your personal information will be used with your consent, to process your order and allows us to contact you to communicate about the status of your order. We will not sell any personal information held about you to third parties unless it is necessary in order to process your order or payment.

 

We will provide you with the means to alter and update your personal information at any time and it is your responsibility to ensure that such information is kept up to date and accurate. It is your responsibility to maintain the security of your password and to take steps to disable your account or update your password immediately upon becoming aware of any likely breach of security. 

 

Cafe De Vida will only send email updates to customers who have signed up to receive marketing communications through our online sign up form, when you create an account or during the checkout process. Simply tick the opt-in box. If you do not wish to continue to receive marketing from us, click on the ‘Unsubscribe’ link in the email communication or you can simply email us at info@cafedevidaltd.com.

 

The lawful basis on which we use this information

The lawful basis for which Cafe De Vida process your information is because it is necessary for us to:

  • Deliver services and support you

  • Manage the services we provide

  • Investigate any worries or complaints you may have about our goods or services

  • Check the quality of our goods and services

 

Retention

Cafe De Vida will retain your personal data for five (5 years) from the date of your last traceable activity with the Cafe De Vida website. This includes, but is not limited to; subscription, account generation or last order, whichever is most recent. The retention period will restart from the date of any new interaction or each time you place a new order.

Security

Cafe De Vida will implement all appropriate procedures to ensure the security of your data and employ various security measures of our choice to protect any information being transmitted.

 

When you place an order online your payment details are stored securely by Wix Payments or PayPal and are not visible by anyone at Cafe De Vida. 

The Wix Stores checkout process is secured by HTTPS / TLS encryption and it is safe for your customers to purchase from the Café De Vida Wix site. TLS (Transport Layer Security) is the standard security technology for establishing an encrypted link between a web server and a browser. This link ensures that all data passed between the web server and browsers remain private and secure. TLS is the industry standard and is used by millions of websites in the protection of their online transactions with their customers. Additionally, Wix Stores only works with payment gateways that offer the highest level of security certification (PCI DSS Level 1). For more information about how payment information is encrypted and secured, please contact your chosen payment gateway.

 

International Transfers

Once your personal data has been shared with authorised users, it may no longer be protected by privacy laws in your country. Your data may be transferred to other countries for processing, including those that do not have data protection legislation as strong as in your country. Cafe De Vida will ensure that all transfers are made in accordance with applicable laws and that there are appropriate security measures in place to protect your personal data.

 

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small file that can be placed onto your device to help us identify and remember you. It’s sent to your browser and saved locally on your computer, tablet or phone. We use cookies so our website can identify you whilst you are shopping with us, administer the website and provide an overall improved experience for you, the shopper. Without cookies you wouldn’t be able to do things like add products to your basket or progress to the checkout. Our cookies are not used to identify you personally. They contain non-identifiable information only, in most cases just a string of randomly generated numbers and letters.

 

Cookies are also used on our website to gather usage statistics for Google Analytics, we do this to help make sure the site is meeting the needs of its users and to help us make improvements, for example improving site search. We use Google Analytics to collect information about how people use this site – for example, what you click on, how long you spend on the site and how you got here. You can opt out of Google Analytics cookies if you would like to here.

 

The majority of current web browsing software accepts cookies automatically, but you have the power to remove and disable them via the options in your browser. This action may impair your experience on our website and many others around the internet. For further information about managing cookies we recommend visiting the ICO website here.

 

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information. We therefore do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.

You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

 

Your rights

Under data protection legislation, you have the right to request access to your personal information that we hold at any time. To make a request for your personal information contact info@cafedevidaltd.com.

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data

  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing

  • object to decisions being taken by automated means

  • have inaccurate personal data rectified,

  • have personal data erased or destroyed (“right to be forgotten”)

 

Complaints

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance.  You can make a request by email to and we will respond within thirty (30) days of your request confirm what personal data we hold about you in commonly used electronic format.

 

Information Commissioner

For further information about Information Rights legislation, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk or by telephone 0303 123 1113 

 

Further information

If you would like further information about this privacy notice, please contact or for more information about Cafe De Vida Ltd can be found at www.cafedevidaltd.com.

 

Cafe De Vida Ltd are a Limited Partnership registered in England and Wales with Company number 12627773

 

Our registered address is: Abs Business Centres Ltd, Argyll House. Office 32, All Saints Passage, London, England, SW18 1EP

 

Tel: +44 798499 3130